キャミー・タング著「戌年」連載小説 プロのドッグトレーナーであるマリ・ムトウは、厄年を迎えている。 犬小屋と訓練所の改築をしながら、いつも不服そうにしている家族と同居することになった。母と姉に言わせれば、犬の毛とよだれかけにまみれる仕事は、家族にとって恥ずべきものだという。彼女は元カレを説得し、数ヶ月間犬を預かってもらうことにした。しかし、彼の兄は、数週間前に彼女が誤って車に追突した、怒り狂ったセキュリティ専門家であることが判明する。 アシュウィン・ケイトウは十分な問題を抱えている。叔母が玄関先に現れ、同居を希望している。彼は彼女にすべてを借りているので、断ることができません。母親が家を出て行った後、ネルおばさんはアシュウィンと弟を引き取り、愛のあるキリスト教の家庭で育てた。しかも、弟のダスティもアパートを追い出され、居場所を求めている。しかし、彼は犬を飼っている。そして、その犬の飼い主は誰だと思いますか? しかし、旧友でオアフ島のノースショアでデイスパを経営する私立探偵のエディサ・ゲレロから依頼を受ける。マリの施設で奇妙な破壊行為があり、3年前に失踪したエディサの妹の財布を発見する。エディサはマリが危険な目に遭っているのではと心配する。警備の専門家であるアシュウィンがすでにマリを知っていることを知ったエディサは、忙しい若い女性を密かに監視することを彼に依頼する。 アシュウィンは、活発でのんびりとしたドッグトレーナーに不本意ながら惹かれていく。彼女は、幸せそうな母親を思い出させる。その母親の裏切りによって、彼は人と距離を置くようになったのだ。マリは、アシュウィンの冷たい外見を見抜き、彼が家族に忠実な男であることを認める。彼は、彼女のキャリア選択を批判するだけの母親や姉とは違う。 マリのバラバラな家庭とアシュウィンのバラバラな家庭の中で、過去を隠そうとする人たちから、彼らの周りに危険が迫ってくるようになる。彼らは、影で動く秘密に光を当てることができるのか? 過去に発表されたパートへのリンクはこちら。 *** 第8章 - 恐ろしくも真っ白な不動産書類 『みんな仲良くできないのかな?』 マリは無用に力を込めて箱に本を投げ入れた。最近、なぜ彼女は人生の中で全員と言い争いをしているのだろう?もしかすると、これは本当に悪いアイデア
Captain's Log, Stardate 09.04.2007
Mandy Leigh tagged me for this meme. How could I resist? I mean, BOOKS!!!
1) Total number of books I own: I have an excel spreadsheet that lists all the books I own AND the ones I’ve read and given away, so it’s hard for me to gauge. What’s embarrassing is that it says I own and have owned a total of 4,530 books. I didn’t buy them all at full price—the majority of them are out of print Regency romances that I got at Goodwill for $1 each.
2) Last book I bought: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
3) Last book I read: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (I really liked it, I don’t care what people say about the ending)
4-8) Five books that mean a lot to me: (I’m going to go with novels because that’s what I feel like)
Persuasion by Jane Austen. My favorite novel.
Sushi for One? by Moi, for obvious reasons.
Dragonsong by Anne McCaffrey. The first time I read it, it was so good, it made me cry that it ended.
Firebird by Kathy Tyers (the revised version). This novel completely captured my emotions and I was devastated (in a good way) when it ended.
Regency Miss by Alix Melbourne. This was the very first romance novel that I ever read, and it completely captivated me. I’ve loved romances—and especially Regency romances—ever since.
9-13) Tag five people:
Pamela James
Ronie Kendig
Dineen Miller
Robin Miller
Cheryl Wyatt
Mandy Leigh tagged me for this meme. How could I resist? I mean, BOOKS!!!
1) Total number of books I own: I have an excel spreadsheet that lists all the books I own AND the ones I’ve read and given away, so it’s hard for me to gauge. What’s embarrassing is that it says I own and have owned a total of 4,530 books. I didn’t buy them all at full price—the majority of them are out of print Regency romances that I got at Goodwill for $1 each.
2) Last book I bought: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
3) Last book I read: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (I really liked it, I don’t care what people say about the ending)
4-8) Five books that mean a lot to me: (I’m going to go with novels because that’s what I feel like)
Persuasion by Jane Austen. My favorite novel.
Sushi for One? by Moi, for obvious reasons.
Dragonsong by Anne McCaffrey. The first time I read it, it was so good, it made me cry that it ended.
Firebird by Kathy Tyers (the revised version). This novel completely captured my emotions and I was devastated (in a good way) when it ended.
Regency Miss by Alix Melbourne. This was the very first romance novel that I ever read, and it completely captivated me. I’ve loved romances—and especially Regency romances—ever since.
9-13) Tag five people:
Pamela James
Ronie Kendig
Dineen Miller
Robin Miller
Cheryl Wyatt
Comments
Now, am I off the hook?
I liked the ending of HP, too. :-)
See you in two weeks!!
Number of books I own? — too many for me to read them all! Last book I bought? Writing for Emotional Impact (haven't even read it yet...sigh.) Last book I read? Demon, a Memoir by Tosca Lee (awesome read).
Five books that mean a lot to me?
Bayou Justice, because it's Robin's first book and I had the honor of being one of her crit partners through it. Brand & Bound, one of the most powerful stories I've EVER read. LRB because I LOVE Lex's character and can't wait to read the rest. Three by Ted Dekker because he blew me away with his twist at the end, and Demon, a Memoir, most likely because the emotion blew me away and I just finished it. :-)
Hope you don't mind me answering here. I have no time! Hugs!