キャミー・タング著「戌年」連載小説 プロのドッグトレーナーであるマリ・ムトウは、厄年を迎えている。 犬小屋と訓練所の改築をしながら、いつも不服そうにしている家族と同居することになった。母と姉に言わせれば、犬の毛とよだれかけにまみれる仕事は、家族にとって恥ずべきものだという。彼女は元カレを説得し、数ヶ月間犬を預かってもらうことにした。しかし、彼の兄は、数週間前に彼女が誤って車に追突した、怒り狂ったセキュリティ専門家であることが判明する。 アシュウィン・ケイトウは十分な問題を抱えている。叔母が玄関先に現れ、同居を希望している。彼は彼女にすべてを借りているので、断ることができません。母親が家を出て行った後、ネルおばさんはアシュウィンと弟を引き取り、愛のあるキリスト教の家庭で育てた。しかも、弟のダスティもアパートを追い出され、居場所を求めている。しかし、彼は犬を飼っている。そして、その犬の飼い主は誰だと思いますか? しかし、旧友でオアフ島のノースショアでデイスパを経営する私立探偵のエディサ・ゲレロから依頼を受ける。マリの施設で奇妙な破壊行為があり、3年前に失踪したエディサの妹の財布を発見する。エディサはマリが危険な目に遭っているのではと心配する。警備の専門家であるアシュウィンがすでにマリを知っていることを知ったエディサは、忙しい若い女性を密かに監視することを彼に依頼する。 アシュウィンは、活発でのんびりとしたドッグトレーナーに不本意ながら惹かれていく。彼女は、幸せそうな母親を思い出させる。その母親の裏切りによって、彼は人と距離を置くようになったのだ。マリは、アシュウィンの冷たい外見を見抜き、彼が家族に忠実な男であることを認める。彼は、彼女のキャリア選択を批判するだけの母親や姉とは違う。 マリのバラバラな家庭とアシュウィンのバラバラな家庭の中で、過去を隠そうとする人たちから、彼らの周りに危険が迫ってくるようになる。彼らは、影で動く秘密に光を当てることができるのか? 過去に発表されたパートへのリンクはこちら。 *** 第8章 - 恐ろしくも真っ白な不動産書類 『みんな仲良くできないのかな?』 マリは無用に力を込めて箱に本を投げ入れた。最近、なぜ彼女は人生の中で全員と言い争いをしているのだろう?もしかすると、これは本当に悪いアイデア
Captain's Log, Supplemental
I stole this from My Friend Amy. However, I cheated and listed miniseries.
My top 3 comfort movies/miniseries
1) Pride and Prejudice, the BBC version. I just love love love this miniseries. The acting is superb and I love Jane Austen (if you haven’t already noticed). I have the DVD and watch this at least once every few months.
I love how this miniseries follows the book so well. It captures the essence of each of the characters, and the extra dialogue is just what Jane Austen would have written.
2) Cranford, by BBC. I saw this miniseries just this year and it’s FABULOUS! The cast is marvelous! The writing is terrific! I have it saved on my Tivo and I’ve already watched it twice. I intend to get the DVDs when I have a bit more cash.
I think I like it because the characters are flawed, and yet they’re so worthy. There’s humor and drama and romance. The ensemble cast ensures for a script that’s always moving forward, always telling a new story. And the ending is fantastic.
3) Sense and Sensibility by Emma Thompson. The script is just brilliant. The secondary actors are also fabulous, including Kate Winslet, and I love Alan Rickman. Actually, I love all the actors on this movie. I watch this again and again, partly because it’s shorter than a miniseries and also because the ending is so satisfying!
(I was tempted to list Firefly by Joss Whedon. Yes, I know, it’s not really a movie, it’s another miniseries, but the characters were so well drawn and unique! I honestly didn’t like the ending of Serenity but I can watch the episodes and pretend all is well in the ’Verse. However, I had to be honest and admit I don’t watch Firefly as often as I watch Sense and Sensibility.)
(I was also tempted to list North and South because honestly, I could watch Richard Armitage act all day, but the story itself doesn’t grab me like Sense and Sensibility.)
Your turn! What’s your 3 comfort movies?
I stole this from My Friend Amy. However, I cheated and listed miniseries.
My top 3 comfort movies/miniseries
1) Pride and Prejudice, the BBC version. I just love love love this miniseries. The acting is superb and I love Jane Austen (if you haven’t already noticed). I have the DVD and watch this at least once every few months.
I love how this miniseries follows the book so well. It captures the essence of each of the characters, and the extra dialogue is just what Jane Austen would have written.
2) Cranford, by BBC. I saw this miniseries just this year and it’s FABULOUS! The cast is marvelous! The writing is terrific! I have it saved on my Tivo and I’ve already watched it twice. I intend to get the DVDs when I have a bit more cash.
I think I like it because the characters are flawed, and yet they’re so worthy. There’s humor and drama and romance. The ensemble cast ensures for a script that’s always moving forward, always telling a new story. And the ending is fantastic.
3) Sense and Sensibility by Emma Thompson. The script is just brilliant. The secondary actors are also fabulous, including Kate Winslet, and I love Alan Rickman. Actually, I love all the actors on this movie. I watch this again and again, partly because it’s shorter than a miniseries and also because the ending is so satisfying!
(I was tempted to list Firefly by Joss Whedon. Yes, I know, it’s not really a movie, it’s another miniseries, but the characters were so well drawn and unique! I honestly didn’t like the ending of Serenity but I can watch the episodes and pretend all is well in the ’Verse. However, I had to be honest and admit I don’t watch Firefly as often as I watch Sense and Sensibility.)
(I was also tempted to list North and South because honestly, I could watch Richard Armitage act all day, but the story itself doesn’t grab me like Sense and Sensibility.)
Your turn! What’s your 3 comfort movies?
Comments
And my all-time favorite comfort movie is a little known 1970's Disney movie called The North Avenue Irregulars. It's about a group of church ladies who try to bust up a gambling ring in their town. Love, love, love it--guaranteed to cure what ails you.
When I read "North and South" I almost swooned just thinking about the ending. I definitely was born in the wrong time period. I would have been a great heroine in an Austen or Gaskell novel. Sigh. :)
Other comfort movies (or rather, movies I watch over and over)? When Harry Met Sally. The new P&P version with Matthew McFayden. Persuasion.
1. Sixteen Candles
2. Lara Croft, Tomb Raider (both are good)
3. Sky High
:-)
Sarah, I think you're fabulous, too. :) Good movie taste. I love Persuasion, too!
Lynn, I LOVE LARA CROFT!!!!! I actually own both Tomb Raider movies.
Camy
Camy - three random favorites would be: North & South (love the story, but most of all I adore Richard Armitage!), Casino Royale, and Stardust. Pride and Prejudice ranks very highly as well...this list is constantly changing for me. LOL!
1) Singin' in the rain
2) Gentlemen prefer blondes
3) Mary Poppins
But I do love Sense and Sensibility..it's one of my favorites. :)
I love Gone with the Wind!
You've got mail is a fav.
And I really like the original Yours, Mine and Ours ... (the new one is ok, but I love Lucy!)
Excellent post!
Camy, all of yours I LOVE! I didn't like the ending of Serenity, either, but did you really expect Joss to let everyone live?
Pride and Prejudice, Gone with the Wind, Anne of Green Gables.
And, as long as we're on Jane Austen, I love Emma!
I like Tomb Raider, but I wouldn't exactly call it a comfort movie.
BTW, North Ave Irregulars was the first movie I ever saw at the theater.
2. Terminator 2 (don't mess with The Governator).
3. Hoosiers (nice basketball movie about a small school in Indiana winning the state championship).
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Singin' In The Rain.
I'm one of those rare few who can't stand Jane Austen. I've seen P&P once and that was one time too many.
The Sound of Music
The Three Musketeers
Of course, that's just my mood at the moment. There are a score of others I could chose.
2. Beckett
3. Star Wars IV (favorite scene is Luke under the double moon)
Sense and Sensibility is a strong fourth
I think these are my comfort movies because they go back to my childhood.