Join Christy’s email list to get this story free! A notorious gang puts a bounty on Detective Cady Matthews’s head after she takes down their leader, leaving her no choice but to hide until she can testify at trial. But her temporary home across the country on a remote North Carolina island isn’t as peaceful as she initially thinks. Living under the new identity of Cassidy Livingston, she struggles to keep her investigative skills tucked away, especially after a body washes ashore. When local police bungle the murder investigation, she can’t resist stepping in. But Cassidy is supposed to be keeping a low profile. One wrong move could lead to both her discovery and her demise. Can she bring justice to the island . . . or will the hidden currents surrounding her pull her under for good? Hidden Currents is the first book in the six-book Lantern Beach Mystery series. Each book contains a standalone mystery, but there are overarching mysteries within the entire series. Get it now for
Captain's Log, Stardate 09.04.2007
Mandy Leigh tagged me for this meme. How could I resist? I mean, BOOKS!!!
1) Total number of books I own: I have an excel spreadsheet that lists all the books I own AND the ones I’ve read and given away, so it’s hard for me to gauge. What’s embarrassing is that it says I own and have owned a total of 4,530 books. I didn’t buy them all at full price—the majority of them are out of print Regency romances that I got at Goodwill for $1 each.
2) Last book I bought: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
3) Last book I read: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (I really liked it, I don’t care what people say about the ending)
4-8) Five books that mean a lot to me: (I’m going to go with novels because that’s what I feel like)
Persuasion by Jane Austen. My favorite novel.
Sushi for One? by Moi, for obvious reasons.
Dragonsong by Anne McCaffrey. The first time I read it, it was so good, it made me cry that it ended.
Firebird by Kathy Tyers (the revised version). This novel completely captured my emotions and I was devastated (in a good way) when it ended.
Regency Miss by Alix Melbourne. This was the very first romance novel that I ever read, and it completely captivated me. I’ve loved romances—and especially Regency romances—ever since.
9-13) Tag five people:
Pamela James
Ronie Kendig
Dineen Miller
Robin Miller
Cheryl Wyatt
Mandy Leigh tagged me for this meme. How could I resist? I mean, BOOKS!!!
1) Total number of books I own: I have an excel spreadsheet that lists all the books I own AND the ones I’ve read and given away, so it’s hard for me to gauge. What’s embarrassing is that it says I own and have owned a total of 4,530 books. I didn’t buy them all at full price—the majority of them are out of print Regency romances that I got at Goodwill for $1 each.
2) Last book I bought: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
3) Last book I read: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (I really liked it, I don’t care what people say about the ending)
4-8) Five books that mean a lot to me: (I’m going to go with novels because that’s what I feel like)
Persuasion by Jane Austen. My favorite novel.
Sushi for One? by Moi, for obvious reasons.
Dragonsong by Anne McCaffrey. The first time I read it, it was so good, it made me cry that it ended.
Firebird by Kathy Tyers (the revised version). This novel completely captured my emotions and I was devastated (in a good way) when it ended.
Regency Miss by Alix Melbourne. This was the very first romance novel that I ever read, and it completely captivated me. I’ve loved romances—and especially Regency romances—ever since.
9-13) Tag five people:
Pamela James
Ronie Kendig
Dineen Miller
Robin Miller
Cheryl Wyatt
Comments
Now, am I off the hook?
I liked the ending of HP, too. :-)
See you in two weeks!!
Number of books I own? — too many for me to read them all! Last book I bought? Writing for Emotional Impact (haven't even read it yet...sigh.) Last book I read? Demon, a Memoir by Tosca Lee (awesome read).
Five books that mean a lot to me?
Bayou Justice, because it's Robin's first book and I had the honor of being one of her crit partners through it. Brand & Bound, one of the most powerful stories I've EVER read. LRB because I LOVE Lex's character and can't wait to read the rest. Three by Ted Dekker because he blew me away with his twist at the end, and Demon, a Memoir, most likely because the emotion blew me away and I just finished it. :-)
Hope you don't mind me answering here. I have no time! Hugs!